change, grow, live – health and social care charity

Privacy notice

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when change, grow, live (CGL) collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

  1. visitors to our website
  2. complainants and other individuals in relation to a data protection or freedom of information complaint or enquiry
  3. people who use CGL services
  4. job applicants, current and former CGL employees

1. Visitors to our website

When someone visits changegrowlive.org we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of cookies by CGL

You can read more about how we use and apply cookies, on our website

Search engine

Search queries and results are logged anonymously to help us improve our website and search functionality. No user-specific data is collected by either change, grow, live or any third party.

Security and performance

Change, grow, live uses a third party service to help maintain the security and performance of the change, grow, live website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the change, grow, live website. In the next few months, this service will be provide in house by newly developed internal systems and procedures (currently work in progress).

People who email us

Any email sent to us, including any attachments, may be monitored and used by us for reasons of security and for monitoring compliance with office policy. Email monitoring or blocking software may also be used. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to us is within the bounds of the law.

2. Complaints and other individuals in relation to a data protection or freedom of information complaint or enquiry

People who make a complaint to us

When we receive a complaint from a person we make up a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint.
We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide. We do compile and publish statistics showing information like the number of complaints we receive, but not in a form which identifies anyone. We usually have to disclose the complainant’s identity to whoever the complaint is about. This is inevitable where, for example, the accuracy of a person’s record is in dispute. If a complainant doesn’t want information identifying him or her to be disclosed, we will try to respect that. However, it may not be possible to handle a complaint on an anonymous basis.
We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our retention policy. This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained for two years from closure. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle. Similarly, where enquiries are submitted to us we will only use the information supplied to us to deal with the enquiry and any subsequent issues and to check on the level of service we provide.

3. People who use CGL services

Change, grow, live offers a wide variety of different services to local communities, young people, families, adults and general members of the public. We have to hold the details of the people who have requested the service in order to provide it. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested and for other closely related purposes. For example, we might use information about people who have requested some of our service materials available to the public to find out if they are happy to proceed further with the service or facilities available. All information held by change, grow, live in this regard is subject to strict data protection principles to ensure the security, consistent management and compliance to ICO standards are maintained at all times due to the confidential nature of the data filed.

Service providers reporting a breach

Public service providers are required to consider reporting serious security breaches to the ICO. We provide an online form for this purpose, we use the data collected by the form to record the breach, to make decisions about the action we may take, and as relevant in order to carry out those actions. We retain personal information only for as long as necessary to carry out these functions, and in line with our retention schedule. This means that logs and breach reports will be retained for two years from receipt and longer where this information leads to regulatory action being taken. Change, grow, live has measures in place to ensure the security of data collected and only processes personal information in line with our policies and procedures.

4. Job applicants, current and former CGL employees

When individuals apply to work at change, grow, live, we will only use the information they supply to us to process their application and to monitor recruitment statistics. Where we want to disclose information to a third party, for example where we want to take up a reference or obtain a ‘disclosure’ from the Disclosure and Barring Service we will not do so without informing them beforehand unless the disclosure is required by law.
Personal information about unsuccessful candidates will be held for 12 months after the recruitment exercise has been completed, it will then be destroyed or deleted. We retain de personalized statistical information about applicants to help inform our recruitment activities, but no individuals are identifiable from that data.
Once a person has taken up employment with change, grow, live, we will compile a file relating to their employment. The information contained in this will be kept secure and will only be used for purposes directly relevant to that person’s employment. Once their employment with change, grow, live has ended, we will retain the file in accordance with the requirements of our retention schedule and then delete it.

Complaints or queries

Change, grow, live tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures. This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of change, grow, live’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

Access to personal information

Change, grow, live tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to change, grow, live for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to the Data Officer, Legal Services Dept, or writing to the address provided below.
You can also get further information on:

  • agreements we have with other organisations for sharing information;
  • circumstances where we can pass on personal data without consent for example, to prevent and detect crime and to produce anonymised statistics;
  • our instructions to staff on how to collect, use and delete personal data; and
  • how we check that the information we hold is accurate and up to date.

Changes to this privacy notice

Change, grow, live keep this and all current privacy notice or confidential agreements with clients under annual review or as and when required by legislation. The next review for this privacy notice will be July 2015.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us or write to:

CGL, Tower Point, 3rd Floor,
44 North Road, Brighton, 
East Sussex  BN1 1YR

Address to Data Officer, Legal Services Dept.
or email alison.levy@cgl.org.uk

Alternatively please contact our Quality and Information Governance Manager at the same address above or at Paul.Oneill@cgl.org.uk

Cookies on this site

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies.